MundiPass

Powering Global Immigration

+371 123 123 12
+01 123 345 678 901

Latvia Spain Malta Cyprus Dominica Antigua & Barbuda St. Kitts & Nevis Grenada

Second passport by real estate

Acquiring a second passport may be quite convenient for those seeking to enjoy freedom of movement and other benefits of double citizenship. In certain jurisdictions it is possible to apply for a second passport on the grounds of a real estate purchase. However, you need to be extremely careful and it is highly recommended to discuss such matter with professional immigration agents prior to proceeding, as not all the countries in the world legally accept double citizenship. Also, agents can help you find a better investment object, thus, providing higher investment return rate. There are numerous advantages of holding a second citizenship in comparison to a residence permit.

Second passport by real estate on Antigua & Barbuda

Established in 2013, Citizenship by Investment Program of Antigua and Barbuda is among the newest double citizenship programs in the world. Antigua and Barbuda is considered as the best option for investors who not only want to obtain a second passport, but actually want to live in this beautiful Caribbean island. As a proof, numerous celebrities, such as Oprah Winfrey, Eric Clapton, Domenico Dolce, Giorgio Armani and Stefano Gabbana have chosen this country to be their vocational spot or even a second home.

To qualify for a second passport and becoming a citizen of Antigua and Barbuda, an investor needs to make a 400 000 USD investment in one of the approved real estate projects, which can be re-sold after a minimum period of 5 years. It is also possible to sell the property earlier than in 5 years, but then another, approved real estate has to be bought in place.

[READ MORE]

Second passport by real estate on Dominica

Since January 2015, Investors willing to become the citizens of Dominica have two options they can choose from. Under the ’Economic citizenship by investment’ program, investors are able to invest in previously approved real estate project. Since Economic Dominica Citizenship program was established by the government, this Caribbean state has become one of the most flexible and affordable double citizenship and second passport programs in the world. In fact, Dominica just won award ’Best Caribbean Citizenship program 2016’ due to the cheapest real estate investment program in Caribbean region.

In order to become a Dominica citizen, an investor needs to make a 200 000 USD investment in a previously approved real estate project. This investment can be recovered when the real estate is sold not earlier than 3 years after purchase. After 5 years it can be resold under Citizenship by investment program to another investor willing to gain double citizenship from Dominica.

[READ MORE]

Second passport by real estate on Grenada

Established in 2013, Grenada’s Citizenship by Investment program has contributed greatly to the recovery of real estate market after the Global financial crisis. While the numbers of transactions each year are relatively steady, the average value of each purchase has skyrocketed due to the minimum amount of investment required by the CBI. The double citizenship program has also helped to acquire the necessary capital for several luxury real estate projects through the fractional ownership of company and real estate shares.

In order to become a Grenada citizen, as one of the possible options, an investor can make a 350 000 USD investment in a real estate project, which has been approved beforehand by the Government. This amount can be recovered when sold not earlier than three years from the moment of becoming a Grenada citizen.

[READ MORE]

Second passport by real estate on St. Kitts & Nevis

St. Kitts and Nevis government offers a citizenship by investment program through a Citizenship Act established in 1984, making it the oldest double citizenship program in the world. First, the only option for obtaining double citizenship through St. Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment program was to invest in previously approved real estate project. Only later, in 2006, a possibility to make a charitable contribution to a Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation occurred.

In order for an investor to become a citizen of St. Kitts and Nevis, he or she needs to make a minimum of 400 000 USD investment in a pre-approved real estate project, which can be re-sold after a minimum period of 5 years. After this period, the particular property is eligible to be used in a new Citizenship by Investment program application.

[READ MORE]