MundiPass

Powering Global Immigration

+371 123 123 12
+01 123 345 678 901

Latvia Spain Malta Cyprus Dominica Antigua & Barbuda St. Kitts & Nevis Grenada
Introduction to St. Kitts & Nevis Relocating to St. Kitts & Nevis Citizenship in St. Kitts & Nevis: financial contribution Citizenship in St. Kitts & Nevis: real estate

Acquisition of St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship by financial contribution

Financial contribution250 000 USD
Length of the process4 - 6 months
Visa-free travel136 countries

St. Kitts and Nevis government offers a citizenship by investment program through a Citizenship Act established in 1984, making it the oldest double citizenship program in the world. While the initial and only option for obtaining a second passport was to invest in an approved real estate project, since 2006, it is possible to make a charitable contribution to a Sugar Industry Diversification Foundation (SIDF), which was established in order to support displaced sugar industry workers.

If you have any questions regarding Caribbean citizenship or you want to apply – contact our agents now!

Major requirements

In order for an investor to qualify for a St. Kitts and Nevis citizenship, it is required to make the following financial contribution: non-refundable charitable contribution of at least 250,000 USD to SIDF.

For an investor with family: minimum of 300,000 USD is required. This includes an investor and three dependants (plus fees: 7,500 USD for the investor, 4,000 USD per one dependant).

Other requirements

In addition to the required cash contribution, the potential citizen of St. Kitts and Nevis needs to conform to several other requirements:

Citizenship application procedure

Citizenship by investment program in St. Kitts and Nevis is very well regarded and is considered to have an excellent reputation. Although, this program is believed to be the longest standing double citizenship program in the world, the number of issued passports is relatively small due to extensive due diligence process and rigidly enforced procedures to be followed.

Required documents

In order to submit an application the following documents must be provided:

Time frame

In general, it takes approximately 4-6 months to acquire a double citizenship and second passport.

Since October 2016, there is a new procedure in place for those who need to acquire their second citizenship as fast as possible: The Accelerated Application Process. AAP allows the investor to become a citizen of St. Kitts and Nevis in as early as 45 to 60 days depending on each application. Investor will still need to meet all mandatory criteria and submit all documents. The AAP process costs extra 25,500 USD for the main applicant and 20,500 USD per each dependent above 16 years.

Procedure

In order to acquire second passport, the following general steps are to be taken:

Advantages of holding a St. Kitts and Nevis second passport

St. Kitts and Nevis offers an excellent opportunity to acquire a second citizenship in as early as 45 to 60 days in exchange for an extra fee. Other advantages include:

If you still have questions regarding this program – check our F.A.Q. section or contact us directly.