MundiPass

Powering Global Immigration

+371 123 123 12
+01 123 345 678 901

Latvia Spain Malta Cyprus Dominica Antigua & Barbuda St. Kitts & Nevis Grenada
Introduction to Grenada Relocating to Grenada Citizenship in Grenada: financial contribution Citizenship in Grenada: real estate

Acquisition of Grenada citizenship by purchase of real estate

Real estate project invesment350 000 USD
Application state fees50 000 USD
Due diligence state fee5 000 USD
Application and processing state fee3 000 USD
Length of the process3 - 5 months
Visa-free travel124 countries

Established in 2013, Grenada’s Citizenship by Investment program has contributed greatly to the recovery of real estate market after the Global financial crisis. While the numbers of transactions each year are relatively steady, the average value of each purchase has skyrocketed due to the minimum amount of investment required by the CBI. The double citizenship program has also helped to acquire the necessary capital for several luxury real estate projects through the fractional ownership of company and real estate shares.

If you have any questions regarding Caribbean citizenship or you want to apply – contact our agents now!

Major requirements

In order to become a Grenada citizen, as one of the possible options, an investor can make a 350 000 USD investment in a real estate project, which has been approved beforehand by the Government. This amount can be recovered when sold not earlier than three years from the moment of becoming a Grenada citizen.

Other requirements and fees

In addition to the core investment, there are several fees to be paid additionally:

In addition to the monetary contributions, investors need to conform to several other requirements set by the Government of Grenada:

Citizenship application procedure

Double citizenship by investment program in Grenada is considered to have a relatively straightforward and fast application procedure. In case of any questions or misunderstanding, your agent will be there to answer all of your inquiries and advise the best solution and most appropriate program for each individual investor.

Required documents

In order to submit an application the following documents must be provided:

Time frame

The process of acquiring the second passport and Granada citizenship is completed within 3-5 months, depending on each applicant.

Procedure

In order to acquire second passport, the following general steps are to be taken:

Advantages of holding a Grenada second passport

Grenada offers an excellent double citizenship by investment program to investors with families. While in other countries, you would have to pay an extra contribution for every child or other dependant, in Grenada, there is a fixed 350 000 USD investment to be made for the main applicant and all of his dependants, which includes: spouse, children under 25 years and parents over 65 years.

Only service fees need to be paid for each person separately. Other significant advantages include:

If you still have questions regarding this program – check our F.A.Q. section or contact us directly.