MundiPass

Powering Global Immigration

+371 123 123 12
+01 123 345 678 901

Latvia Spain Malta Cyprus Dominica Antigua & Barbuda St. Kitts & Nevis Grenada
Introduction to Cyprus Relocating to Cyprus Citizenship in Cyprus: financial contribution Citizenship in Cyprus: real estate

Citizenship in Cyprus

Real estate project invesment2 000 000 EUR
Purchased real estate priceFrom 500 000 EUR
Applicant's annual income30 000 EUR
Application state fees7 000 EUR
Length of the process~ 6 months
Visa-free travel158 countries

The Citizenship by investment program in Cyprus was developed by Cyprus Developers Alliance together with globally recognized auditor company KPMG and since then has already attracted more than 3 billion EUR of foreign direct investment.

In September 2016, positive changes were introduced to the Citizenship by investment program: minimum investment amount was reduced from 2,5 million EUR to 2 million EUR and a possibility to include parents of the investor was introduced, provided that an additional property is purchased at the minimum amount of 500 000 EUR + VAT.

If you want to know more or apply – contact us now!

Citizenship for investment program based on purchase of real estate

Investors willing to obtain second citizenship and second passport of Cyprus are welcome to apply via Citizenship by Investment program and invest at least 2 million EUR in exchange for becoming a citizen of Cyprus and European Union, which means receiving full benefits, including free movement in Schengen area. Among others, one of the possible options is to invest in a real estate project located in the country. Different types of properties are eligible for Citizenship by investment program: residential property, commercial property, land development or infrastructure projects.

In addition to the core investment, there is a legal requirement of purchasing an additional property for at least 500 000 EUR + VAT, which is then registered as the investor’s residence in the country. This means that the total investment amount is 2,5 million EUR excluding additional fees, except for one option. In case of investing in a residential property, an investor can register this property as his or her residence and, therefore, not spend additional 500 000 EUR + VAT, making this the cheapest option of gaining second citizenship in Cyprus.

Eligibility

In order for an investor to be an eligible candidate of becoming a citizen of Cyprus via Citizenship by Investment program, he or she needs to be:

Requirements

Additionally, the following requirements must be met, in order to successfully apply for Cypriot passport:

State fees and costs

In addition to the core investment, an applicant is obliged to pay following fees:

Documents required

Applicant will require providing the following documents, as well as other documents, if requested on case-by-case basis:

Time frames

The application process takes up to 6 months, depending on each applicant and the number of family members applying. Generally, the approval is granted within 2 to 3 months and the rest of the period is intended for document preparation. However, case hearing period extensions are possible.

Annual extension

Only one visit every 7 years is required by the Government of Cyprus in order to keep the second citizenship and your second passport. A residential property worth at least 500 000 EUR + VAT needs to be maintained permanently.

Benefits of holding Cypriot second passport

As soon as you acquire Cyprus citizenship you will be granted the following benefits:

If you still have any questions or willing to apply – contact us!