MundiPass

Powering Global Immigration

+371 123 123 12
+01 123 345 678 901

Latvia Spain Malta Cyprus Dominica Antigua & Barbuda St. Kitts & Nevis Grenada
Introduction to Antigua and Barbuda Relocating to Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda: financial contribution Citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda: real estate

Relocating to Antigua & Barbuda

Antigua and Barbuda offers good opportunities to foreign investors, wanting to stay, live, study and work in the country as its Citizenship by Investment Program (CIP) is ranked the 1st in the region and the 3rd in the world behind Cyprus and Malta. Through this program, foreign investors are granted citizenship in exchange for investing in the country’s economy. It is considered that it will put the islands on the road to sustainable development, while being a part of a growing trend in the Caribbean.

Statistics shows that Antigua and Barbuda is one of the safest islands in the Caribbean. Many famous people, billionaires and entrepreneurs have resided on the island.

Click here to contact us now and apply for Antigua & Barbuda citizenship now!

Advantages of having a residence permit or a second citizenship

Second passport owners can obtain the right to live in one EU member state and stay in any other for a definite period of time. However, the newborn citizens are not obliged to stay in the country permanently. They can relocate, travel, stay and live in other countries as well. This is especially convenient for people who travel rather often or who are not planning to establish their main place of residence in one particular state.

There are several advantages of becoming Antigua and Barbuda’s citizen. For example, it is possible to be employed or do business in the country just like the other citizens without legal limitations and receive equal salaries, to purchase property and enjoy all the benefits provided by country’s authorities, for example, low tax rates. Therefore, receiving a second citizenship in Antigua and Barbuda is considered to be an attractive option for international entrepreneurs and their families who search for business and life security.

Residence permit program in Antigua & Barbuda

No particular residence permit program in Antigua and Barbuda is currently available, the country is running a double citizeship program instead. This means that all the foreigners, wishing to reside on the island, can apply directly for a citizenship. However, the country is a member state of Commonwealth Caribbean (CARICOM) which established a Free Movement of People program to ensure all its nationals with a free movement regime between 12 CARICOM member states. Therefore, natives, citizens or residents of one of the CARICOM countries are able to work and live in any of the 12 member states without obtaining a work or a residence permit. There is also another option available – which is to have a company established under the laws of Member States as a CARICOM Company.

Double citizenship program in Antigua & Barbuda

A Citizenship by Investment Program was established in 2013. It is a rather quick processing and reputable investment program which is tne only Caribbean CIP, offering visa-free travel to Canada as well. Foreigners from all over the world are able to apply for citizenship without first becoming country’s permanent residents as its government recognizes dual citizenship.

However, the regulations require foreigner to visit the island and spend on it at least 70 days during the period of 5 calendar years after receiving the second passport. Moreover, if an immigrant wishes to become a citizen of Antigua and Barbuda, he must have a good reputation, have no ciminal record and pass the due diligence clearance. Also a financial contribution is expected. There are several options for this:

Direct non-refundable payment to the government:
A donation to National Development Fund (NDF) (with extra fees included):
  • 200, 000 US dollars for the single applicant
  • 300, 000 US dollars for family up to 4 individuals, including the main applicant
  • 25, 000 US dollars for any other person in the family
A recoverable real estate investment:
At least 400, 000 US dollars worth for the main applicant (extra fees included). The purchased property can be sold by the invetor after the 5 years of owning.

For all of the options mentioned above there will also be additional due diligence, state and processing fees applied. Read more about each of the options to know more or contact us now to apply.